appellant (Phuong V. Dao, Designated Counsel, on the
[…] the crime, even if he had only recently crossed the critical eighteen-year-old
threshold. Defendant cites no published authority for the proposition that the
principles announced in Miller, Zuber, Comer, and Zarate should be
extrapolated to apply to persons who were adults at the time of the offense.
Defendant's Entitlement to Resentencing in light of N.J.S.A. 2C:44-
1(b)(14)
On October 19, 2020, the Legislature amended N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1, which
allows a sentencing judge to consider a defendant's youth as a statutory
mitigating factor. Specifically, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(b)(14) now provides that a
A-1633-20
12
judge "may properly consider" the following mitigating circumstance: "The
defendant was under 26 years of age at the time of the commission of the
offense."
The question of whether a newly enacted statute applies retroactively "is
a purely legal question of statutory interpretation." State v. J.V., 242 N.J. 432,
442 (2020). "[T]he overriding goal of all statutory interpretation is to determine