TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] cause hearings, the children were removed from Mother’s and M.J.’s care, the Department was
named temporary managing conservator of the children, and Mother and M.J. were placed on
family-service plans.
A final hearing commenced on November 9, 2020, and reconvened on
February 8, May 10, and July 12, 2021.4 After conclusion of the July 2021 hearing, the trial
4
The statutory automatic-dismissal deadline for the trial court to commence trial or grant
an extension in this case was April 6, 2020, and the case was set for a final hearing on March 16,
2020. See Tex. Fam. Code § 263.401 (providing for automatic dismissal of suit filed by
Department that requests termination or conservatorship unless court has commenced trial on
merits or granted extension “on the first Monday after the first anniversary of the date the court
rendered a temporary order appointing the department as temporary managing conservator”).
Due to COVID-19, the trial court extended the dismissal deadline and reset the hearing to
November 9, 2020. See First Emergency Order Regarding the COVID-19 State of Disaster,
596 S.W.3d 265 (Tex. 2020) (dated March 13, 2020, stating that courts may “[m]odify or