TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] managing conservator,” In re F.E.N., 542 S.W.3d 752, 769 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.]
2018, pet. denied) (citing Lewelling v. Lewelling, 796 S.W.2d 164, 167 (Tex. 1990)); R.H. v.
D.A., No. 03-16-00442-CV, 2017 Tex. App. LEXIS 1743, at *9 (Tex. App.—Austin Mar. 2,
2017, pet. dism’d) (mem. op.). Under Section 153.131 of the Texas Family Code, when a trial
court determines conservatorship between a parent and a nonparent, a presumption exists that
appointing the parent as sole managing conservator or both parents as managing conservators is
in the child’s best interest. Tex. Fam. Code § 153.131(b). Generally, to overcome this parental
presumption, the nonparent must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that “appointment of
the parent or parents would not be in the best interest of the child because the appointment would
2
significantly impair the child’s physical or emotional development.” Id. § 153.131(a); see id.
§ 105.005 (“Except as otherwise provided by this title [governing suits affecting the parent-
child relationship], court findings shall be based on a preponderance of the evidence.”); see also