S21A1242. HARRIS v. THE STATE.
[…] of both shootings. Viewed as a whole, a reasonable juror could infer
from the evidence presented at trial and recounted in part above
that the same person or group of people were involved in both the
November 23 and 24 shootings and that Harris participated in those
crimes. And although the evidence against Harris was far from
overwhelming, it did allow a reasonable jury to conclude beyond a
reasonable doubt that Harris was at least a party to the crimes of
which he was convicted, and that there was no “reasonable
hypothesis,” OCGA § 24-14-6, other than Harris’s guilt. See Frazier,
308 Ga. at 453; OCGA § 16-2-20 (a) (“Every person concerned in the
commission of a crime is a party thereto and may be charged with
and convicted of commission of the crime.”).
12
3. Harris contends that the trial court erred by admitting
evidence of the weapons and ammunition officers found at the time
of Harris’s arrest. We disagree.
At trial, Harris’s counsel moved to exclude all testimony and
evidence relating to a gun and ammunition found on or near Harris