J. Allen v. PPB
[…] Respondent’s Brief at 10 (citing C.R. at 16, 22). The Board then concedes that Parolee was not charged with a firearm offense and that no firearm was confiscated during the investigation of the incident. Id. at 10. The Board states, however, that it stated a sufficient reason for denying credit for the time that Parolee spent at liberty on parole, and that the Certified Record supports its exercise of discretion in this regard. We agree with the Board. Parolee’s new conviction was for terroristic threats. Section 2706(a)(1) of the Crimes Code provides: “(a) Offense defined.--A person commits the crime of terroristic threats if the person communicates, either directly or indirectly, a threat to: (1) commit any crime of violence with intent to terrorize another[.]” 18 Pa. C.S. §2706(a)(1). The term “communicates” is defined in Section 2706(e) as “conveys in person or by written or electronic means, including telephone, electronic mail, Internet, facsimile, telex and similar transmissions.” 18 Pa. C.S. §2706(e). 7 The Criminal Arrest and Disposition Reports are Board created documents.