Batchelor v. Merit Systems Protection Board
[…] “Substantial evidence is ‘such relevant evi- dence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.’” McEntee v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 404 F.3d 1320, 1325 (Fed. Cir. 2005) (quoting Consol. Edison Co. v. NLRB, 305 U.S. 197, 229 (1938)). On appeal Ms. Batchelor fails to address the Board’s dismissal of her claim as untimely filed and instead argues the merits of the claim. The Board, however, held that Ms. Batchelor failed to meet the requirements of 5 C.F.R. § 1201.22(b), which states in relevant part that “an appeal must be filed no later than 30 days after the effective date, if any, of the action being appealed, or 30 days after the date of the appellant’s receipt of the agency’s decision, whichever is later.” It is undisputed BATCHELOR v. MSPB 4 that Ms. Batchelor’s attorney received the agency’s deci- sion by July 17, 2010, and Ms.