Batchelor v. Merit Systems Protection Board
[…] It is undisputed BATCHELOR v. MSPB 4 that Ms. Batchelor’s attorney received the agency’s deci- sion by July 17, 2010, and Ms. Batchelor herself received the agency decision by August 2, 2010. The appeal, however, was not filed until September 20, 2010, well outside of the 30 day time period of 5 C.F.R. § 1201.22(b). Accord 5 C.F.R. § 1201.154(b)(1) (“An appeal must be filed within 30 days after the appellant receives the agency resolution or final decision on the discrimination issue . . . .”). We therefore conclude that there is substantial evidence to support the Board’s finding that Ms. Batchelor’s appeal was untimely. Because Ms.