The relaxation of the rule, suggested by the holding in Kelly v. Wasserman (supra) may be illusory. As pointed out in Chemical Leaman Tank Lines v. Stevens (21 A D 2d 556, 557, supra), the informant’s statements “ would have been admissible, in any event, as admissions of a party ”.
In 1970, Judicial Conference promulgated an amendment to CPLR 4518 of the rules portion of the CPLR by adding subdivision (c) to the effect that hospital records (CPLR 2306) and books, papers or other things of a library, department or bureau of a municipal corporation (CPLR 2307) “are admissible in evidence under this rule and are prima facie evidence of the facts contained, provided they bear a certification or authentication by the head of the hospital, library, department -or bureau of a municipal corporation or of the state, or by an employee delegated for that purpose.”
The language might perhaps supply what has been described as the truth-step, bridging the gap between proof that a statement was made and incorporated in a business record and proof *1006that the statement is true.