People v. Ingram
[…] The defendant now moves under CPL 170.30 (subd. 1, par. [d]) which provides: After arraignment upon an information, a simplified information, a prosecutor’s information or a misdemeanor complaint, the local criminal court may, upon motion of the defendant, dismiss such instrument or any count thereof upon the ground that: * * * (d) The prosecution is untimely, pursuant to section 30.10 [of the CPL] ”.

The relevant provision of CPL 30.10 (subd. 2, par. [c]): “A prosecution for a misdemeanor must be commenced withm two years after the commission thereof ’ ’.

The People take the position that this period of limitation does not apply to the crime of bail jumping.