People v. Ingram
[…] He was not apprehended nor did he surrender himself to the jurisdiction of the court, and his next appearance resulted from his arrest on a new unrelated crime. The date of the arrest was April 24, 1973. On that date, a prosecution for the crime of bail jumping was commenced by the filing óf a misdemeanor complaint before the presiding Judge in Part AR1 in Kings County Criminal Court. This complaint was based upon the defendant’s failure to appear on February 9, 1970, or within 30 days thereafter, in violation of section 215.56 of the Penal Law (bail jumping), which reads as follows: A person is guilty of bail jumping in the second degree when by court order he has been released from custody or allowed to remain at liberty, either upon bail or upon his own recognizance, upon condition that he will subsequently appear personally in connection with a criminal action or proceeding, and when he does not appear personally on the required date or voluntarily within thirty days thereafter.”

The defendant now moves under CPL 170.30 (subd. 1, par.