People v. Ingram
[…] It can be equally understood why the defendant herein is not in the same position and why Ingram divested himself of the protection of the Statute of Limitations by his chosen course of unavailability.

Further, it is the opinion of this court that the 30-day grace period was added to cushion the impact of the statute, since an intentional failure to appear is not an element of the crime. The defendant does not jump bail at a particular point in time; he continues to do ¡so for as long as he absents himself.

A most logical reason for this conclusion exists in the reading of section 215.59 together with sections 215.56 and 215.57 of the Penal Law. Section 215.59 reads:

In any prosecution for bail jumping for failing to respond to an appearance ticket, it is an affirmative defense that:
“1. The defendant’s failure to appear on the required date or within thirty days thereafter was unavoidable and due to circumstances beyond his control; and
2. During the period extending from the expiration of the thirty day period to the commencement of the action, the defendant either:
“ (a) appeared voluntarily or as soon as he was able to do so, or
“ (b) although he did not so appear, such failure of appearance was unavoidable and due to circumstances beyond his control.” (Emphasis added.)

The passage of this section indicates to this court that the legislative intent is spelled out clearly.