After several adjournmen
[…] In response to counsel’s argument, the State refers to Corpus Juris Secundum which states that a continuing offense exists where there is a continuing duty of the accused to do some act. 22 C.J.S. at 590. The State argues that defendant, as a fugitive from justice, was under a continuing obligation to turn himself in to the proper authorities. Furthermore, the State contends that defendant’s non-appearance on the date set forth is separately punishable as contempt of court and thus, by its own terms, no provision within N.J.S.A. 2c:29-7 may “interfere with or prevent the exercise by any court of this State of its power to punish for contempt.”
We have found no New Jersey case interpreting the crime of bail jumping, either as a continuous or discrete offense. Therefore this court must decide for the first time whether a legislative purpose to prohibit a continuing course of conduct “plainly appears” with respect to bail jumping.