After several adjournmen
[…] In light of the foregoing legal authority, counsel would be hardpressed in pleading ignorance as to the charges against which he must defend. These arguments proffered by counsel, which hinge upon factual issues *115for the jury to decide at trial, must fail at this pretrial juncture. Accordingly, the motion to dismiss indictment I-250-J-78 is denied.
The next challenge attacks indictment 1-87-07-0188, charging defendant with “bail jumping,” pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:29-7, which provides in relevant part:
A person set at liberty by court order, with or without bail, or who has been issued a summons, upon condition that he will subsequently appear at a specified time and place in connection with any offense or any violation of law punishable by a period of incarceration, commits an offense if, without lawful excuse, he fails to appear at that time and place. It is an affirmative defense for the defendant to prove, by a preponderance of evidence, that he did not knowingly fail to appear. The offense constitutes a crime of the third degree where the required appearance was to answer to a charge of a crime of the third degree or greater, or for disposition of any such charge and the actor took flight or went into hiding to avoid apprehension, trial or punishment____ This section does not apply to obligations to appear incident to release under suspended sentence or on probation or parole. Nothing herein shall interfere with or prevent the exercise by any court of this State of its power to punish for contempt.
Counsel contends that indictment 1-87-07-0188 is barred by the applicable statute of limitations as prescribed by N.J.S.A. 2c:l-6. This statute mandates a five-year statutory period for prosecution of the subject bail-jumping offense, and provides in relevant part:
2c:l-6 Time limitations
(c.)