In re Parks
[…] Fpr able discussion of the problems thus created by the quasi-criminal nature of juvenile matters (see Matter of William S., 70 Misc 2d 320 [Glasser, J.] and Matter of White, 70 Misc 2d 541 [Poulos, J.]).

Section 165 of the Family Court Act provides “ Where the method of procedure in any proceeding in which the family *286court has jurisdiction is not prescribed by this act, the procedure shall be in accord with rules adopted by the administrative board of the judicial conference, or if none has been adopted * * * the provisions of the CPLR shall apply to the extent that they are appropriate to the proceeding involved.”

Rule 2.2 of the Rules of the Family Court (22 NYCRR 2501.2) designates the forms appended thereto as the official forms of the court.