Juan R v. Necta V
[…] (See Matter of Anonymous v Anonymous, supra; People ex rel. Meredith v Meredith, 272 App Div 79, affd 297 NY 692; People ex rel. Lewisohn v Spear, 174 Misc 178; Matter of Loretta "Z.” v Clinton "A.” 36 AD2d 995.)

Subdivision (b) of section 651 of the Family Court Act:

In 1972, to short-circuit the waste of time, money and effort wherein custody proceedings had to be instituted via habeas corpus writ in Supreme Court only to be referred to this court which had better facilities to deal with them, the amended subdivision (b) of section 651 was enacted (L 1972, ch 535, § 1) reading as follows: "(b) When initiated in the family court, the family court has jurisdiction to determine proceedings brought by petition and order to show cause, for the determination of the custody of minors.”