Juan R v. Necta V
[…] We choose the reasoning of neither inasmuch as both were decided on the issue of visitation following a Supreme Court decree which granted primary relief onto which visitation might or might not have been tacked. Hence the case at bar is distinguishable from both Donne and Sturm.

Article 5 of the Family Court Act: Constitutionality:

We thus return of necessity to a study of article 5 governing paternity proceedings inasmuch as it is this article, if any, (§ 549) which would award any relief to petitioner in the nature of visitation if any is to be forthcoming. Section 549 reads as follows: "(a) If an order of filiation is made or if a paternity agreement or compromise is approved by the court, in the absence of an order of custody or of visitation entered by the supreme court the family court may make an order of custody or of visitation requiring one parent to permit the other to visit the child or children at stated periods.”

It follows logically that in order to avail himself of these provisions, a putative father must first have a paternity proceeding pending against him.