The disposition of this contention requires a reading together and analysis of three statutes: (1) section 195.05 of the Penal Law (obstructing governmental administration), (2) subdivision 15 of section 10.00 of the Penal Law which defines a "public servant” and (3) subdivision c of section 434a-7.0 of the Administrative Code of the City of New York (special patrolmen; when may be appointed).
Section 195.05 of the Penal Law states that "A person is guilty of obstructing governmental administration when he * * * prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from performing an official function, by means of intimidation, physical force or interference”. This portion of this section is the only part of the statute applicable to this case and in order for there to be a violation of this section in this case, the individual who is victimized must be a public servant.