Section 195.05 of the Penal Law states that "A person is guilty of obstructing governmental administration when he * * * prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from performing an official function, by means of intimidation, physical force or interference”. This portion of this section is the only part of the statute applicable to this case and in order for there to be a violation of this section in this case, the individual who is victimized must be a public servant.
Subdivision 15 of section 10.00 of the Penal Law defines a *807public servant as "(a) any public officer or employee of the state or of any political subdivision thereof or of any governmental instrumentality within the state, or (b) any person exercising the functions of any such public officer or employee. The term public servant includes a person who has been elected or designated to become a public servant.” The practice commentary on this section (Hechtman, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 39, CPLR 10.00, p 22) states that the term public servant "is defined broadly enough to include * * * every person specially retained to perform some government service.”