People v. Kapuano
[…] If Sergeant Bullock has peace officer status some authority must be found which grants peace officer status to special patrolmen appointed pursuant to this subdivision.

The Criminal Procedure Law sets forth 44 persons who have peace officer status (CPL 2.10).*

The only subdivision of CPL 2.10 that deals with special patrolmen being peace officers is subdivision 27. Subdivision 27 of this section grants peace officer status to “New *297York city special patrolmen appointed by the police commissioner pursuant to subdivision (e) of section 434a-7.0 of the administrative code of the city of New York”. Subdivision e of section 434a-7.0 of the Administrative Code reads as follows: “The commissioner, upon the application of the head of any agency, public authority exercising jurisdiction within the city, or state agency, may appoint and swear any number of officers or employees of such agency or