OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In fact, the defendant, who elected to testify, stated that he had not tampered with the meter, had not procured anyone to do so and had not known that such tampering had taken place.
It is at once apparent that the proof brought forth at the hearing, in and of itself, is insufficient to support a finding of the requisite "reasonable cause” to believe that the defendant committed the crime charged; a finding essential before the defendant may be held for further proceedings.
*689Subdivision 6 of section 165.15 however, contains the following language: "In any prosecution under this subdivision proof that service has been intentionally diverted from passing through a meter, or has been intentionally prevented from being correctly registered by a meter provided therefor, or has been intentionally diverted from the pipes, wires or conductors of the supplier thereof, shall -be presumptive evidence that the person who accepts or receives the use and benefit of such service has done so with knowledge of the condition so existing”.
While the direct proof was, as indicated, insufficient to support a finding of "reasonable cause”, the statutorily created presumption clearly supplies that which was missing.
The defendant impliedly concedes that the presumption supplies the evidence needed to hold him for trial.