OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Consequently, respondent’s incarceration would have terminated on Monday, December 17, 1979, resulting in a detention period of five, not three days.
In this application for reargument, the respondent posits the view that Saturday, Sunday and legal holidays be included in reckoning the three-day remand period. The petitioner opposes this view and argues that Saturday, Sunday and legal holidays be excluded. Research fails to disclose any cases addressing this issue, and moreover there is a disparity in the application of subdivision (b) of section 739 of the Family Court Act in this State.
Subdivision (b) of section 739 of the Family Court Act provides: "Unless the respondent waives a determination that probable cause exists to believe that he is a juvenile delinquent or a person in need of supervision, no detention under this section may last more than three days (i) unless the court finds, pursuant to the evidentiary standards applicable to a hearing on a felony complaint in a criminal court, that such probable cause exists, or (ii) unless special circumstances exist, in which cases such detention may be extended not more than an additional three days exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays and public holidays. ” (Emphasis added.)