OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Citing CPL 725.05 (subd 8) and subdivision 3 of section 731 of the Family Court Act as authority, the Law Guardian claims the Grand Jury minutes are deemed part of the juvenile delinquency petition. Opposing the demand, the District Attorney cites the secrecy provisions of CPL 190.25 (subd 4) as the basis for denying the demand. The Law Guardian further contends that the respondent is denied due process by virtue of the District Attorney’s declination of his demand for the Grand Jury minutes. Perforce, he moves to dismiss the petition. I will address the statutory argument first.
CPL 725.05 (subd 8) states: "The order of removal must direct that all of the pleadings and proceedings in the action, or a certified copy of same be transferred to the designated family court and be delivered to and filed with the clerk of that court. For the purposes of this subdivision the term ’pleadings and proceedings’ includes the minutes of any hearing inquiry or trial held in the action, the minutes of any grand jury proceeding and the minutes of any plea accepted and entered” (emphasis added).
In all cases removed to the Family Court no formal juvenile delinquency petition is filed.