OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (People ex rel. Westchester Fire Ins. Co. v Davenport, 91 NY 574.)
No specific legislative intent can be determined.* By reading CPL 725.05 (subd 8) and subdivision 3 of section 731 of the *900Family Court Act literally, and permitting respondent access to the Grand Jury minutes, would in effect grant juvenile offenders greater rights than afforded adult defendants, whose rights to the minutes are statutorily proscribed.
A more reasonable view of the purpose of the physical transfer to Family Court of the Grand Jury minutes is made clear by the language of CPL 725.10 (subd 2) which states: "Upon the filing of an order of removal in a criminal court the criminal action upon which the order is based shall be terminated, and there shall be no further criminal proceedings in any criminal court * * * All further proceedings including motions and appeals shall be in accordance with laws pertaining to the family court” (emphasis added). Plainly, there is but one court having jurisdiction once a removal is effected. The exclusive jurisdiction resides in the Family Court. The Supreme Court is no longer accessible for any relief whatever.