OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Instead, subdivision 3 of section 731 of the Family Court Act provides: "When an order of removal pursuant to article seven hundred twenty-five of the criminal procedure law is filed with the clerk of the court such order and the pleadings and proceedings transferred with it shall be deemed to be a petition filed pursuant to subdivision one of this section containing all of the allegations therein required notwithstanding that such allegations may not be set forth in the manner therein prescribed” (emphasis added).
CPL 190.25 (subd 4) states: "Grand Jury proceedings are secret, and no grand juror, other person specified in subdivision three of this section or section 215.70 of the penal law, may, except in the lawful discharge of his duties or upon written order of the court, disclose the nature or substance of any grand jury testimony, or any decision, result or other matter attending a grand jury proceeding. For the purpose of *898assisting the grand jury in conducting its investigation, evidence obtained by a grand jury may be independently examined by the district attorney, members of his staff, police officers specifically assigned to the investigation, and such other persons as the court may speciñcally authorize. Such evidence may not be disclosed to other persons without a court order. Nothing contained herein shall prohibit a witness from disclosing his own testimony” (emphasis added).
In order to reach a decision with regard to the issue presented, some insight into Grand Jury history is helpful. The Grand Jury has its roots in 12th century England, and independence from the control of the Crown and the judiciary has persisted since its establishment.