In re Chase
[…] (See People v Jones, 47 NY2d 409, 411, n 1.) Thus, the “New York public trial right” in both facets, the right of the accused or parties in a civil case and the right of the public, is grounded in the common law embodied in statutory provisions, derived from the revised statutes of 1829. (See People v Jelke, 308 NY 56, 62.) The matrix statute, characterized in 1829 as “[declaratory of the existing law” (supra, p 62) is section 4 of the Judiciary Law which provides: “The sittings of every court within this state shall be public, and every citizen may freely attend the same”. Amendments in 1879 and in 1945 added to section 4 “except that in all proceedings and trials in cases for divorce, seduction, abortion, rape, assault with intent to commit rape, sodomy, bastardy or filiation, the court may, in its discretion, *443exclude therefrom all persons who are not directly interested therein, excepting jurors, witnesses, and officers of the court.” (Matter of United Press Assns. v Valente, 308 NY 71, 79, 92; People v Jelke, supra, p 64; see, also, Civil Rights Law, § 12.)