In re Chase
[…] The petition alleges acts that would constitute attempted assault of a teacher in a public school (Penal Law, §§ 110.00, 120.00). The reporter states that her interest is in the court generally and not in any case. She further states that she will not use the names or otherwise identify parties or witnesses in the case in any article. Her statements are not challenged.

Subdivision (b) of section 741 of the Family Court Act and section 2501.2 of the Uniform Family Court Rules (22 NYCRR 2501.2) are cited as the primary legal sources of the alleged right to closure. Subdivision (b) of section 741 of the Family Court Act states: “The general public may be excluded from any hearing under this article and only such persons and the representatives of authorized agencies admitted thereto as have a direct interest in the case.” Section 2501.2 of the Uniform Family Court Rules (22 NYCRR 2501.2), “Privacy of proceedings in the Family Court,” prescribes guidelines for exercise of the discretion vested by section 741 of the Family Court Act in the Judge presiding.