In re Chase
[…] *444In Matter of Westchester Rockland Newspapers v Leggett (supra, p 443), the Court of Appeals declined to reconsider the decision in Matter of United Press Assns. v Valente {supra), rejecting the argument of a First Amendment guarantee of a right of access of the public and the press, “because * * * unnecessary to do so.” However, Matter of Westchester Rockland Newspapers v Leggett (supra) expressly repudiates the interpretation of section 4 of the Judiciary Law adopted in Matter of United Press Assns. v Valente (308 NY 71, supra) by declaring (pp 437-438): “[Sjection 4 of the Judiciary Law provides: ‘The sittings of every court within this state shall be public, and every citizen may freely attend the same.’ This we have held is a right which may be asserted by the public and the press in civil * * * and criminal cases”.