OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The defendant, thus, contends that section 352-c is limited to fraud in those transactions where privity exists between buyer and seller. To apply it to insider trading where privity is absent, he urges, is beyond the purpose and scope of the Martin Act. Such an application after 27 years takes the defendant by surprise. Since he never had notice of such an interpretation, which is not manifest to him on the face of the statute, he submits that the provision must be struck down as unconstitutionally vague. These arguments do not pass muster.
*694STATUTORY CLARITY
Section 352-c of the General Business Law, in pertinent part, provides:
“1. It shall be illegal and prohibited for any person, partnership, corporation, company, trust or association, or any agent or employee thereof, to use or employ any of the following acts or practices:
“(a) Any fraud, deception, concealment, suppression, false pretense or fictitious or pretended purchase or sale;
* * *
“where engaged in to induce or promote the issuance, distribution, exchange, sale, negotiation or purchase within or from this state of any securities * * *
“2. It shall be illegal and prohibited for any person * * * to engage in any artifice, agreement, device or scheme to obtain money, profit or property by any of the means prohibited by this section.
* * *
“4. A person * * * using or employing any act or practice declared to be illegal and prohibited by this section, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.”
There is nothing unclear or ambiguous in this language (People v Cruz, 48 NY2d 419).