OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Indeed, it appears to this court that a child’s utter reliance, both physical and psychological, on the security of his home as an oasis against the real and imagined fears of the outside world make application of the Fourth Amendment to him even more fundamental than to an adult. Accordingly, the court finds that the holding in Payton v New York (supra) is applicable to juvenile delinquency proceedings. Remarkably, however, it cannot be implemented.
Under the prevailing statutory scheme, juvenile delinquency procedures are contained in article 3 of the Family Court Act. Section 312.2 of the Family Court Act permits the issuance of a warrant when a petition has been filed only if it appears that:
“1. a summons cannot be served; or
“2. such person has refused to obey a summons or family court appearance ticket; or
“3. the respondent or other person is likely to leave the jurisdiction; or
“4. a summons, in the court’s opinion, would be ineffectual; or
“5. a respondent has failed to appear.”