OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Inside the room one of the officers patted down respondent and readily found a .22 caliber revolver in the waistband of his pants. Youngsters are normally detained in the detention area while waiting to be transported to a school on West 48th Street. The purpose of the pat down is to find weapons which might injure the officers or the other youngsters in the room.
THE SEIZURE
The presentment agency concedes that respondent was not detained as a result of criminal conduct and that the stop and frisk statute, CPL 140.50 and section 305.2 of the Family Court Act, “Custody by a peace officer or a police officer without a warrant,” are inapplicable.