OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] If respondent were a resident of South Carolina, a fact borne out, incidentally, in the subsequent court proceedings, he would be eligible for New York City school enrollment only by special permission of the Board of Education. (Education Law, § 3202, subd 2.) Since respondent was in a subway station adjoining a bus station where buses from South Carolina do arrive, it was unreasonable to dismiss respondent’s claim out-of-hand.
Respondent’s conduct, however, does fall squarely within subdivision (a) of section 718 of the Family Court Act. This section authorizes a police officer to return to his parent a child under the age of 16 “who has run away from home without just cause * * * For purposes of this [section] a police officer * * * may reasonably conclude that a child has run away from home when the child refuses to give his name or the name and address of his parent or other person legally responsible for his care or when the officer has reason to doubt that the name or address given are the actual name and address of the parent or other person legally responsible for the child’s care.” Thus, respondent’s inability or unwillingness to give a local address clearly satisfied this statutory criterion.
Although the statute speaks of returning the child to his parent, a certain degree of detention of the child is inherent in this process.