People v. Ford
[…] The police officer arrested the defendant and seized the item, which upon closer inspection turned out to be a black metal cylinder, about seven inches in length weighing less than a pound. With a flick of the wrist, a metal coil about 10 inches long is propelled out of the cylinder extending the length of the pipe to about 17 inches. At the tapered end of the coil is a one-half inch metal tip.

The defendant was issued a desk appearance ticket and subsequently arraigned on October 27,1983 upon a charge of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree. (Penal Law, § 265.01.) That section provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree when: (1) He possesses any firearm, electronic dart gun, gravity knife, switchblade knife, cane sword, billy, blackjack, bludgeon, metal knuckles, chuka stick, sand bag, sandclub or slungshot”.

*717The complaint in this case initially characterized the item seized from the defendant as a “blackjack” and “telescoping blackjack”. The People subsequently moved to amend the complaint to substitute the terms “billy” and “telescoping night stick”.