People v. Ford
[…] Since those charges were dismissed with a ruling that a “spring whip” is not a per se weapon (People v Braunhut, 101 Misc 2d 684), the defendant here asks this court for the same relief.

Is a “spring whip” a per se weapon? In Braunhut (supra), the court ruled that it was not.* Since that decision was by a court of co-ordinate jurisdiction, it is not binding on this court. There is certainly some room for interpretation here, moreover, since the Penal Law provides no definition for the terms “billy” or “bludgeon”. Thus, the court must be guided by the standard contained in section 5.00 of the Penal Law, that statutory provisions be construed “according to the fair import of their terms to promote justice and effect the objects of the law.”

While general definitions do exist for a “billy”, a “bludgeon”, and a “blackjack”, no precise distinctions between them have been defined.