In re Phillip L.
[…] There was a fact finding where respondent was found to have committed these acts, but no dispositional hearing or adjudication of delinquency. Rather, respondent was given an ACD.

The crux of the matter is whether respondent’s prior ACD (Family Ct Act, § 315.3) constitutes a “finding” under section *383301.2 (subd 8, par [v]) of the Family Court Act so as to warrant this petition being considered as a designated felony petition. This court thinks not.

Section 301.2 (subd 8, par [v]) of the Family Court Act refers to: “a prior finding by a court that such person has previously committed an act which, if committed by an adult, would be the crime of assault in the second degree, robbery in the second degree or any designated felony act specified in paragraph (i), (ii), or (iii) of this subdivision regardless of the age of such person at the time of commission of the prior act”. Upon a superficial reading of this section, it would appear that the finding of fact made prior to the ACD in question would fall within the scope of this section.