OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Since no such finding can be made in this case, this court is without power to reduce the felony complaint. Under CPL 180.50, the fact that the People consented to and in fact initiated the reduction is irrelevant.
Although a reduction pursuant to CPL 180.50 is not available, the court must explore the possibility of a misdemeanor disposition under the licensing provisions of the Penal Law.
LICENSE
As the facts make clear, this defendant had a license issued pursuant to Penal Law § 400.00 to have a particular weapon in his place of business. Penal Law § 265.20 lists exemptions to prosecution for weapons possession. Paragraph (3) of that stat*404ute provides exemption for “[possession of a pistol or revolver by a person to whom a license therefor has been issued as provided under section 400.00” of the Penal Law. It is clear to this court that the defendant did not have a license for the particular weapon at issue in his arrest here.