In re Michael G.
[…] In re Michael G.

OPINION OF THE COURT

Sondra Miller, J.

The Department of Social Services filed a petition, alleging a father’s sexual abuse of his three- and one-half year-old son. This proceeding raises the issue of the nature and quantum of evidence required to corroborate the child’s out-of-court statements, pursuant to Family Court Act § 1046 (a) (vi) which provides: "previous statements made by the child relating to any allegations of abuse or neglect shall be admissible in evidence; provided, however, that no such statement, if uncorroborated, shall be sufficient to make a fact-finding of abuse or neglect” (emphasis supplied).

No definition of corroboration in the context of Family *187Court Act article 10 is provided by statute. New York courts have addressed the issue on a case-by-case basis.