OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The superseding information is signed by Police Office Brian McAteer, shield No. 26358. It is obvious that by virtue of Officer McAteer’s membership on the New York City police force that he is not less than 17 years of age.
By filing the superseding information the People have cured the defects in their original accusatory instrument. The charge of patronizing a prostitute in the fourth degree is adequately alleged as Penal Law § 230.02 (1) (c) defines patronizing a prostitute in the following manner:
"1. A person patronizes a prostitute when * * *
"(c) He solicits or requests another person to engage in sexual conduct with him in return for a fee.”
Given the fact that the person alleged to have been solicited by the defendant is in fact older than 17 years of age, the People could not proceed with the charge of patronizing a prostitute in the third degree.