OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The allegation that the defendant believed the undercover officer to be less than 17 years of age, in that the officer stated to the defendant that the officer was 15 years old, sufficiently sets forth the elements of Penal Law §§ 110.00, 230.04. (People v Dlugash, supra, at 737; People v Leichtweis, 59 AD2d 383, 387 [2d Dept 1977]; People v Babits, 122 Misc 2d 6 [Sup Ct, Queens County 1983].) The defendant’s motion to dismiss the original accusatory instrument is therefore granted but is denied as applied to the superseding information.
. Penal Law § 110.10 — "If the conduct in which a person engages otherwise constitutes an attempt to commit a crime pursuant to section 110.00, it is no defense to a prosecution for such attempt that the crime charged to have been attempted was, under the attendant circumstances, factually or legally impossible of commission, if such crime could have been committed had the attendant circumstances been as such person believed them to be.”