People v. Jimenez
[…] While this court might, if required in a proper case, hold that mere words are sufficient to intimidate, it is unnecessary to reach that conclusion. It is necessary to analyze the statute (Penal Law § 195.05 — obstructing governmental administration) in the context of the written question from the jury, as well as the oral question from juror number five.

As stated in the charge given to the jury and repeated when read back in the court in response to its question, section 195.05 reads — in pertinent part: "A person is guilty of obstructing governmental administration when he intentionally obstructs, impairs or perverts * * * or attempts to prevent a public servant from performing an official function, by means of intimidation, physical force or interference, or by means of any independently unlawful acts”.

It is hornbook law, with respect to statutory construction, that the Legislature, in adopting a statute, meant each of its words to have meaning — that is to say — that no word is superfluous or merely repetitious.