People v. Jimenez
[…] When juror number five asked if intimidation included verbal the court merely responded in the affirmative. The court did not respond to the jury that verbal statements alone are enough for conviction.

If raised on appeal, the court’s response to juror number five’s oral follow-up question would not require reversal or modification of defendants’ conviction for obstructing governmental administration.

Defendants also contend that, without regard to the substance of its answer, the court committed reversible error simply by addressing juror number five’s oral question.

CPL 310.30 governs requests for information during jury deliberations and provides in pertinent part: "At any time during its deliberation, the jury may request the court for further instruction or information with respect to the law * * * Upon such a request, the court must direct that the jury be returned to the courtroom and, after notice to both the people and counsel for the defendant, and in the presence of the defendant, must give such requested information or instruction as the court deems proper.”

CPL 310.30 mandates that, in responding to jury inquiries, "the trial court * * * must give meaningful supplemental instructions.” (People v Malloy, 55 NY2d 296, 301 [1982]; People v Gonzalez, 293 NY 259, 262 [1944].)