In re Coop
[…] " ’Home’ includes a family boarding home or a family free home.” (Social Services Law § 371 [15].)

" 'Dependent child’ * * * a child who is in the custody of, or wholly or partly maintained by an authorized agency or an institution, society or other organization of charitable, eleemosynary, correctional, or reformatory character”. (Social Services Law § 371 [7].)

" 'Authorized Agency’ * * *

"(a) Any agency, association, corporation, institution, society or other organization which is incorporated or organized under the laws of this state with corporate power or empowered by law to care for, to place out or to *955board out children, which actually has its place of business or plant in this state and which is approved, visited, inspected and supervised by the department or which shall submit and consent to the approval, visitation, inspection and supervision of the department as to any and all acts in relation to the welfare of children performed or to be performed under this title,

"(b) Any court or any social services official of this state authorized by law to place out or to board out children or any Indian tribe that has entered into an agreement with the department pursuant to section thirty-nine of this chapter”. (Social Services Law § 371 [10].)

. See, n 5, supra.