People v. Cea
[…] People v. Cea

OPINION OF THE COURT

Roger S. Hayes, J.

introduction

This is a motion to dismiss an information on the ground it is facially insufficient. The motion is made pursuant to CPL 170.30 (1) (a) and 170.35 (1) (a) and alleges the information *235fails to meet the requirements of CPL 100.15 (3) and 100.40 (1) (b) that it allege "facts of an evidentiary character supporting or tending to support the charges” which facts give "reasonable cause to believe the defendant committed the offense charged”.

FACTS