OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] That section provides that
"[a] person is guilty of harassment when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person * * *
"In a public place, he uses abusive or obscene language, or makes an obscene gesture” (emphasis added).
The Court of Appeals held that section 240.25 (2) is "invalid for overbreadth” because it proscribed speech that was only abusive. In contrast, the instant informations charge violations of Penal Law § 240.30 (1), which provides:
"[a] person is guilty of aggravated harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy, threaten or alarm another person, he:
"1. Communicates, or causes a communication to be initiated by mechanical or electronic means or otherwise, with a person, anonymously or otherwise, by telephone * * * in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm”.
Whereas public speech that is " 'abusive’ — even vulgar, derisive, and provocative” may be protected (People v Dietze, supra, 75 NY2d, at 51), the possession of a telephone does not "constitute an open invitation to uninvited abuse.”