In re Ali D.
[…] Respondent asks this court to dismiss the petition in its entirety as a sanction for the petitioner’s conduct. It is well established that the drastic remedy of dismissal should not be invoked where less severe measures can rectify the harm *923done. (People v Kelly, 62 NY2d 516, 520 [1984]; People v Johnson, 114 AD2d 515 [2d Dept 1985].) Furthermore, Penal Law § 450.10 (10) provides that "[f]allure to comply with any one or more of the provisions of this section shall not for that reason alone be grounds for dismissal of the accusatory instrument.” The Court of Appeals held in Kelly (supra, at 520), that in fashioning a remedy, "the overriding concern must be to eliminate any prejudice to the defendant while protecting the interests of society.” (People v Grieco, 125 AD2d 490, 491 [2d Dept 1986].)