In re Ali D.
[…] Compliance with Penal Law § 450.10

Penal Law § 450.10 (1) requires the police or District Attorney, when a request is made for the return of stolen property in their possession, to give "written notice to the defendant or his counsel * * * as soon as practicable.” The statute provides that the notice must advise "the defendant or his counsel of the date on which the property will be released and the name and address of the person with whom arrangements can be made for the examination, testing, photographing, photocopying or other reproduction of said property.” Subdivision (11) of Penal Law § 450.10 provides that "[w]hen a request for the release of stolen property is made * * * and the defendant is not represented by counsel the notice * * * shall be personally delivered to the defendant and the release of the property shall not occur for a period of less than five days: from * * * the delivery of such notice”. Subdivision (2) of Penal Law § 450.10 provides that "[b]oth the defendant’s counsel and the *922prosecutor thereafter shall make a diligent effort to examine, test and photograph, photocopy or otherwise reproduce the property.” (Emphasis added.) Subdivision (10) of Penal Law § 450.10 creates a presumption of prejudice to the defendant when the requirements of Penal Law § 450.10 are not followed, and the burden is on the prosecutor to demonstrate that such failure has not caused the defendant prejudice.