In re Robert S.
[…] The respondent was not arraigned on the instant petition until more than one year later when, on August 8, 1991, he was arrested on the warrant and brought before the court. Attorney for the respondent asserts that respondent resided at the address listed on the petition during the entire period from February 26, 1990 through the time of his arrest on August 8, 1991. This assertion is unchallenged by the presentment agency.

*977DISCUSSION

Family Court Act § 320.2 (1) provides that "the initial appearance shall be held as soon as practicable, and, absent good cause shown, within ten days after the petition is filed.” The "initial appearance” is akin to the arraignment of a defendant in criminal proceedings.