In re Jessie C.
[…] Inasmuch as these proceedings are "quasi-criminal” in nature (Matter of Gregory W., 19 NY2d 55 [1966]), there is no basis to hold that juveniles have fewer substantive and procedural due process protections than adults do with regard to speedy trial. For these reasons this court finds that a petition which replaces an earlier one in the same juvenile delinquency proceeding should be related back to the original accusatory instrument for the purpose of determining whether the respondent’s right to a speedy fact-finding hearing has been violated.

Family Court Act § 340.1 (2) provides that the fact-finding hearing for respondents who are not in detention, such as here, "shall commence not more than sixty days after the conclusion of the initial appearance.”6 Where the respondent is not in detention, Family Court Act § 340.1 (4) gives the court the power to adjourn a fact-finding hearing an additional 30 days upon a showing of "good cause.”