In re H. — M. Children
[…] I

Before the court can address the merits of the motion it must first decide a preliminary question of powers, namely, whether it can modify its own prior order so as to overrule or circumvent the decision of the State Commissioner and the statutory scheme of appeal therefrom.

With respect to force of the fair hearing determination, subdivision (9) (a) of Social Services Law § 22 provides: "All decisions of the commissioner pursuant to this section shall be binding upon the social services districts involved and shall be complied with by the social services officials thereof.” However, subdivision (9) (b) continues "Any aggrieved party to an appeal, including a social services official provided an application by any such social services official has not been determined by any federal agency to be in violation of federal law, may apply for review as provided in article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules.” (Emphasis added.) An examination of the history of these two paragraphs illuminates their scope and limitations.