OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] CPL 530.13 (4) is intended to protect victims of crimes from threats or intimidation by persons convicted of such crimes. The court here used a form designed as an order of protection to order the defendant to stay away from the scene of the crime. There is no reason to assume the court intended by this order to protect a person. Rather, the court clearly intended to *432keep the defendant from returning to the hotel where he had committed the theft.
Penal Law § 65.10 (1), which provides for the sentence of a conditional discharge, authorizes a court to impose specific conditions which the court, "in its discretion, deems reasonably necessary to insure that the defendant will lead a law-abiding life or to assist him to do so.” It is apparent that the court here believed that defendant’s exclusion from the Sheraton Hotel, the place where he committed this crime, was necessary to defendant’s rehabilitation. (Penal Law § 65.10 [2] [l].) Thus, this order was clearly authorized and proper.