In re Kevin G.
[…] Despite the fact that the court has not obtained in personam jurisdiction over the respondent who has defaulted on the appearance ticket and despite the fact that issuance of a warrant and return of the respondent on the warrant is necessary to effectuate in personam jurisdiction over such respondent and despite the fact that the warrant cannot issue without the petition being filed, Family Court Act § 320.2 states that where the respondent is not detained, "the initial appearance shall be held as soon as practicable, and, absent good cause shown, within ten days after a petition is filed.” Elasticity is built into the timing of the initial appearance by providing that where the respondent is not detained, in personam jurisdiction will obtain upon initial appearance effectuated by return on the warrant.