In re Kevin G.
[…] This court does not reach the issue of retroactivity. The failure to seek dismissal of the petition at arraignment on the initial appearance based on an alleged failure to hold a "speedy initial *290appearance” constitutes a waiver of such argument. The rationale impelling this conclusion follows together with a plea to the appellate courts to re-examine the issue of "speedy initial appearance” and the implications of Matter of Robert S.

Family Court Act § 320.2 (1) provides: "If the respondent is detained, the initial appearance shall be held no later than seventy-two hours after a petition is filed or the next day the court is in session, whichever is sooner. If the respondent is not detained, the initial appearance shall be held as soon as practicable, and, absent good cause shown, within ten days after a petition is filed.” In analyzing the application of this section, recourse must be had to the interrelationship between arraignment and the other steps in the proceeding including reflection on the policy underlying article 3. Family Court Act § 301.1 states: "The purpose of this article is to establish procedures