In re Kevin G.
[…] The proceeding is brought by a petitioner, the appropriate presentment agency, against a named respondent. The respondent and the presentment agency are both active participants.

*291The circumstances giving rise to an article 3 proceeding are the alleged committing by a juvenile of an act which if committed by an adult is a crime with the consequent apprehension of the juvenile for such act by a private person (Family Ct Act § 305.1) or by a peace officer or a police officer (Family Ct Act § 305.2). The juvenile is then either detained and ultimately brought to Family Court or released to the custody of the parent or other person legally responsible for the care of the child (Family Ct Act § 305.2) "upon the issuance in accordance with section 307.1 of a family court appearance ticket to the child and the person to whose custody the child is released.” (Family Ct Act § 305.2 [4] [emphasis supplied].)3 Obviously where the juvenile is detained by the authorities and brought before Family Court for the initial appearance upon or subsequent to the filing of the petition, in personam jurisdiction over the juvenile is obtained.