In re Kevin G.
[…] . The need to secure in personam jurisdiction over the respondent is evident. In Matter of Post (280 App Div 268 [3d Dept 1952]) it was held in a delinquency proceeding that the failure to issue a summons deprived the trial court of jurisdiction over the parties and its order committing the child was therefore not sustainable. The defect in in personam jurisdiction was not waived because although the parents and the child appeared, they made no knowing voluntary appearance, i.e., never consented to the court’s jurisdiction.

. Family Court Act § 312.2 states:

"The court may issue a warrant directing that the respondent personally or other person legally responsible for his care or, if such legally responsible person is not available, a person with whom he resides, be brought before the court, when a petition has been filed and it appears that:

"1. a summons cannot be served; or

*293"2. such person has refused to obey a summons or family court appearance ticket; or

"3. the respondent or other person is likely to leave the jurisdiction; or

"4. a summons, in the court’s opinion, would be ineffectual; or