In re Kevin G.
[…] However, where the juvenile is not detained, but released with the issuance of a Family Court appearance ticket, in personam jurisdiction attaches upon the voluntary appearance by the juvenile. If the juvenile does not honor the obligation imposed by the appearance ticket, in personam jurisdiction does not attach. Family Court Act § 307.1 (1) provides: "A family court appearance ticket is a written notice issued and subscribed by a peace officer or police officer, a probation service director or his designee or the administrator responsible for operating a detention facility or his designee, directing a child and his parent or other person legally responsible for his care to appear, without security, at a designated probation service on a specified return date in connection with the child’s alleged commission of the crime or crimes specified on such appearance ticket” (emphasis supplied).4 "If a child fails to appear on *292the return date specified on a family court appearance ticket, the probation service may refer the matter forthwith to the appropriate presentment agency or may, in its discretion, attempt to secure the attendance of the child * * * Efforts