*551OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Following this finding by the Assistant District Attorney, the child was then sworn and verified the accuracy of the allegations contained in the complaint under oath, and was told of the legal consequences of making a false statement.1
The issue of who may determine the competency of a witness for purposes of verification arises from the statutory presumption under CPL 60.20 that in a criminal proceeding "[a] child less than twelve years old may not testify under oath unless the court is satisfied that he understands the nature of an oath”. (CPL 60.20 [2].) The infant witness must not only demonstrate sufficient intelligence and capacity to justify reception of his or her testimony, but also must appear to know, understand, and appreciate the nature of an oath before the trial court may allow the introduction of sworn testimony.