OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] On November 30, 1993, the court issued an abbreviated decision denying the defendants’ motion to dismiss pursuant to CPL articles 170 and 210, granting the defendants’ requests for discovery, granting the People’s cross motion for reciprocal discovery and referring the issue of the defendants’ prior convictions or prior bad acts to the Trial Court. This decision will constitute the full decision concerning the defendants’ motion to dismiss pursuant to CPL articles 170 and 210.
Penal Law § 240.21 states:
"Disruption, or disturbance of religious service.
"A person is guilty of aggravated disorderly conduct, who makes unreasonable noise or disturbance while at a lawfully assembled religious service or within one hundred feet thereof, with intent to cause annoyance or alarm or recklessly creating a risk thereof.”
The accusatory instrument provides, in relevant part: