OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] . Reply affidavit of Trevor L. F. Headley, Esq., counsel for defendant, at 2-3, para 13.
. Id,., at 3, para 10.
. Id., at 3, para 12.
. The People rely on the following authorities: People v Keeton (supra); Matter of Schumer v Holtzman (60 NY2d 46 [1983]); People v Shinkle (51 *669NY2d 417 [1980]); Matter of Hynes v Demarest (202 AD2d 669 [2d Dept 1994]); Matter of Holtzman v Hellenbrand (130 AD2d 749 [2d Dept 1987]).
. County Law § 701 (Special District Attorney) reads in pertinent part as follows:
"1. Whenever the district attorney of any county and such assistants as he or she may have shall not be in attendance at a term of any court of record, which he or she is by law required to attend, or are disqualified from acting in a particular case to discharge his or her duties at a term of any court, a superior criminal court in the county wherein the action is triable may, by order:
"(a) appoint some attorney at law having an office in or residing in the county, or in any adjoining county, to act as special district attorney during the absence, inability or disqualification of the district attorney and such assistants as he or she may have; or