People v. McCann
[…] . Applied to these circumstances by People v Wilkins (supra), this statute provides that the dismissed charge "may not again be submitted to a grand jury unless the court in its discretion authorizes or directs the People to resubmit such charge”.

. The People’s certificate of readiness for trial in Criminal Court, filed January 18, 1996, is of no effect, as the reduction is impermissible in these circumstances. Moreover, I am informed that the case was reassigned to a new Assistant on the very date that the original Assistant certified her readiness for trial.

. CPL 190.50 (3) provides that, "[t]he grand jury may cause to be called as a witness any person believed by it to possess relevant information or knowledge.” This section imposes upon the People "a duty to effectuate the grand jury’s desire to hear evidence from witnesses other than those the prosecutor has chosen to present” (Preiser, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 11 A, CPL 190.50, at 283; see, People v La Torre, 162 Misc