People v. McCann
[…] In People v Wilkins (supra, at 273), the Court of Appeals observed that, "[t]he comprehensive statutory scheme regulating Grand Jury proceedings does not contemplate the termination of deliberations without some action by the Grand Jury.” The Court (supra, at 273) went on to cite the "limited range of dispositions” accorded the Grand Jury pursuant to CPL 190.60, which are as follows:

"1. Indict a person for an offense, as provided in section 190.65;

"2. Direct the district attorney to file a prosecutor’s information with a local criminal court, as provided in section 190.70;

"3. Direct the district attorney to file a request for removal to the family court, as provided in section 190.71 of this article;

"4. Dismiss the charge before it, as provided in section 190.75;

"5. Submit a grand jury report, as provided in section 190.85.”