In re the Commissioner of Social Services ex rel. R./S. Children
[…] In determining whether to issue a protective order regarding disclosure, Family Court Act § 1038 (d) requires a court to balance the "need of the party for the discovery to assist in the preparation of the case and any potential harm to the child from the discovery.”

*130C. Adequate Special Circumstances

Depositions, as a vehicle for discovery, serve a multitude of functions, the primary one being that a party can learn what a witness is going to say before s/he testifies at trial.