In re Travis S.
[…] In re Travis S.

*235OPINION OF THE COURT

Paula J. Hepner, J.

Respondent appears before this court on a petition charging him with false personation, a violation of Penal Law § 190.23. Under this statute, a person is guilty of this offense when “after being informed of the consequences of such act, he or she knowingly misrepresents his or her actual name, date of birth or address to a police officer or peace officer with intent to prevent such [person] from ascertaining such information.”