People v. Liburb
[…] The court concluded: “This procedure suffices for purposes of CPL 180.50.” (Supra, at 414.)

The proposition set forth in Harris (supra) — that where a sufficient basis for reduction appears on the face of the felony complaint, a review of that document constitutes a sufficient inquiry — is not inconsistent with People v Yolles (supra) and is, in fact, consistent with the statute, specifically with subdivision (3) (a).

*362CPL 180.50 (3) (a) provides a standard that the court must meet before reducing from a felony to a misdemeanor. That subdivision states that the court may order the reduction “[i]f the factual allegations of the felony complaint and/or any supporting depositions are legally sufficient to support the charge that the defendant committed the non-felony offense in question.” (CPL 180.50 [3] [a].) While that subdivision does not specify that this is what is meant by “inquiry,” it does provide strong support for concluding that an examination of the complaint and/or supporting depositions satisfies the CPL 180.50 requirement for inquiry.

In sum, before a court orders a reduction from a felony to a misdemeanor, it must make inquiry. The court’s inquiry may include questioning of “any person who it believes may possess information relevant to the matter, including the defendant if he wishes to be questioned.” (CPL 180.50 [1].) However, such questioning is permissive only, and is not required. Neither the statute nor case law requires that a court question- people before making the reduction. Lastly, a standard for reduction is contained in CPL 180.50 (3) (a). This standard focuses on whether “the factual allegations of the felony complaint and/or any supporting depositions are legally sufficient to support the charge that the defendant committed the non-felony offense in question” (CPL 180.50 [3] [a]).

Was There Inquiry in the Current Case?

The People contend that when, on September 18, 1998, they made an oral application to reduce the felony to a misdemeanor, the court inquired as to why the case was being reduced.