People v. Liburb
[…] Next, the People contend that the court’s failure to make inquiry was not error because CPL 180.50 does not require such inquiry. The requirement to make inquiry was established only by the Court of Appeals decision in Yolles (supra), the People contend, and because the reduction in the current case occurred before the Yolles decision, the court was not required to make inquiry. (The reduction in this case occurred on September 18, 1998. Yolles was decided on November 18, 1998.)

The People stress that CPL 180.50 (1) states that “the local criminal court may, upon consent of the district attorney, make inquiry” (emphasis added). The People argue that the word “may” means that inquiry is optional, not required.

Certainly, the word “may,” contained in subdivision (1) of CPL 180.50, does not fix a requirement, but merely gives permission or authority (as opposed to the word “must”). Pursuant to subdivision (1), a court may make inquiry. However, pursuant to subdivision (2), a court may order a reduction from a felony to a misdemeanor only after it makes inquiry. Subdivision (2) of CPL 180.50 states: “If after such inquiry the court is satisfied that there is reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed an offense other than a felony, it may order the indicated reduction.”

While the language of CPL 180.50 is confusing, a thorough reading of it discloses its basic meaning. Pursuant to subdivision (1), a court may, upon consent of the District Attorney, make inquiry for the purposes of determining whether reduction from a felony to a misdemeanor is warranted.