People v. Liburb
[…] What is Inquiry?

While the Court of Appeals in Yolles (92 NY2d 960, supra) ruled that CPL 180.50 inquiry must be made before a court reduces a felony to a misdemeanor, it did not provide guidance as to what constitutes inquiry. This is particularly unfortunate given the confusing language of the statute.

The statute requires an inquiry into “the available facts and evidence relating to the conduct underlying the felony complaint” (CPL 180.50 [1] [a]) and permits a court to “ques-*361tian any person who it believes may possess information relevant to the matter, including the defendant if he wishes to be questioned.” (CPL 180.50 [1].)