People v. Liburb
[…] On September 18, 1998, at a pretrial stage, the People orally moved for reduction of the felony charge to a misdemeanor (Penal Law §§ 110.00, 120.00 [1]). The People and the defendant agree that the court granted the motion, although there is no conclusive record of this. (More on this later.) The defendant now moves for dismissal on the ground that the court, when it granted the motion to reduce, did not make inquiry as required by CPL 180.50.*

CPL 180.50 reads, in relevant part:

“1. Whether or not the defendant waives a hearing upon the felony complaint, the local criminal court may, upon consent of the district attorney, make inquiry for the purpose of determining whether (a) the available facts and evidence relating to the conduct underlying the felony complaint provide a basis for charging the defendant with an offense other than a felony, and (b) if so, whether the charge should, in the manner prescribed in subdivision three, be reduced from one for a felony to one for a non-felony offense. Upon such inquiry, the court may question any person who it believes may possess information relevant to the matter, including the defendant if he wishes to be questioned.

*358“2. If after such inquiry the court is satisfied that there is reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed an offense other than a felony, it may order the indicated reduction.”