OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] More particularly, the People argue that the defendant’s threat to the complainant in the telephone conversation that occurred some time between August 4th and 6th was a communication proscribed by Penal Law § 240.30 (1) merely because it occurred on the telephone. For the reasons set forth below, the court declines to adopt so broad an interpretation and finds the first count to be facially insufficient.
Penal Law § 240.30 (1) provides that
“[a] person is guilty of aggravated harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy, threaten or alarm another person, he or she * * *
*377“[c]ommunicates, or causes a communication to be initiated by mechanical or electronic means or otherwise, with a person, anonymously or otherwise, by telephone, or by telegraph, mail or any other form of written communication, in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm.”