OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The People counter that “[tjhese statements, however, are not the only facts in the complaint which go to the charge of Harassment in the.first degree. Rather, the defendant is charged with a course of conduct including more than the defendant’s statements.”
Penal Law § 240.25 was enacted in 1992 as part of a series of criminal statutes intended to deal with the “heightened level of consciousness as to the sinister effects of one person’s stalking another.” (Donnino, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 39, Penal Law § 240.25, at 376.) Penal Law § 240.25 provides, in pertinent part, that “A person is guilty of harassment in the first degree when he or she intentionally and repeatedly harasses another person by following such person in or about a public place or places or by engaging in a course of conduct or by repeatedly committing acts which places such person in reasonable fear of physical injury.” In contrast to menacing in the second degree, Penal Law § 120.14, also a stalking crime, which requires that a defendant intentionally place or attempt to place another person in reasonable fear of physical injury, harassment in the first degree requires only an intent to repeatedly harass