OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Accordingly, the joint motion to dismiss the charge of menacing in the third degree is granted.
The People indicate that they do not intend to introduce any evidence of statements made by the defendant or identification testimony. Accordingly, such evidence is precluded.
. Former section 551 prohibited “[s] ending threatening letters.”
. This conclusion appears to be dictum because the information was dismissed on other grounds. (The supporting depositions were insufficient to *379establish the identity of the defendant.) (People v McDermott, supra, at 772-773.)
. Penal Law § 240.30 (1) originally addressed only a person who “[Communicates with a person, anonymously or otherwise, by telephone, or by telegraph, mail or any other form of written communication.” An amendment in 1969 added the parenthetical phrase “or causes a communication to be initiated by mechanical or electronic means or otherwise” after the word communicates. (People v Viau, 50 NY2d 1052, 1053 [1980].)