OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The defendant’s argument, however, has been raised both prematurely and in an improper context. The *470immediate issue is whether the accusatory instrument establishes a prima facie case that this defendant committed the crimes and offenses charged.
We will now examine whether the information is facially sufficient as to each of these charges. The defendant argues that the charge of harassment in the second degree (Penal Law § 240.26 [1]), a violation, should be dismissed because the factual allegations fail to set forth that the complainant is the intended target of the threat. Penal Law § 240.26 (1) states:
“A person is guilty of harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person:
“1. He or she strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects such other person to physical contact, or attempts to threaten to do the same.” (Emphasis supplied.)
The statute’s use of the words “such other person” evinces a legislative intent that the recipient of the threat and the target of the threat be one and the same individual.