OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] When the People filed a supporting deposition from Rosemary Baker, which attested that she had read the allegations in the complaint and knew them to be true, a prima facie case of aggravated harassment in the second degree was established.
Lastly, the defendant argues that the information fails to state a violation of Penal Law § 240.30 (2) in that the information by its own terms alleges that the telephone call he made was for the purpose of legitimate communication. Penal Law § 240.30 (2) reads as follows:
“A person is guilty of aggravated harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy, threaten or alarm another person, he or she:
*472“2. Makes a telephone call, whether or not a conversation ensues, with no purpose of legitimate communication.” (Emphasis supplied.)
The defendant states that he called the New York State Child Abuse Reports Registry to complain that his estranged wife was denying him visitation with his children.