OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (See People v Alejandro, 70 NY2d 133.) “ ‘Reasonable cause to believe that a person has committed an offense’ exists when evidence or information which appears reliable discloses facts or circumstances which are collectively of such weight and persuasiveness as to convince a person of ordinary intelligence, judgment and experience that it is reasonably likely that such offense was committed” (see CPL 70.10 ). “Legally sufficient evidence,” also known as a prima facie case, “means competent evidence which, if accepted as true, would establish every element of an offense charged and the defendant’s commission thereof’ (see CPL 70.10 [1]). The instant information must be analyzed in terms of whether the elements of each offense charged have been established by non-hearsay allegations.