OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] 3. The information fails to state a violation of Penal Law § 240.30 (2) in that the information by its own terms alleges that the telephone call that the defendant made was for the purpose of legitimate communication.
*468We will begin our analysis by noting that the defendant has submitted an impressive and well-researched memorandum of law in support of his motion. The defendant has cited, inter alia, People v Dietze (75 NY2d 47 [1989]) in which the Court of Appeals reversed the defendant’s conviction for harassment (Penal Law § 240.25, the predecessor statute to Penal Law § 240.26) and declared Penal Law § 240.25 (2) unconstitutional. Penal Law § 240.25 (2) stated that:
“A person is guilty of harassment when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person',
“(2) In a public place, he uses abusive or obscene language, or makes an obscene gesture.” (Emphasis supplied.)
In Dietze the defendant had been found guilty of harassment based upon his threat to “ ‘beat the crap out of [the complainant] some day or night’ ” (at 50).