OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Baker herself was threatened. Since this was not alleged, all of the elements of harassment in the second degree have not been established, and accordingly the charge of Penal Law § 240.26 (1) is hereby dismissed.
Conversely, but by way of the same analysis, it need not be alleged that the recipient of a threat and the target of a threat are one and the same person, in order to support a charge of aggravated harassment in the second degree (Penal Law § 240.30 [1]). This statute reads as follows:
“A person is guilty of aggravated harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy, threaten or alarm another person, he or she:
“1. Communicates, or causes a communication to be initiated by mechanical or electronic means or otherwise, with a person, anonymously, or otherwise, by telephone, or by telegraph, mail or any other form of written communication, in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm” (emphasis supplied).
The statute’s use of the words “another person” in the opening paragraph and the use of words “a person” referred to in subdivision (1) evinces a legislative intent that the subject of the communication need not be the same person to whom the *471communication is made.