People v. Olwes
[…] “Is guilty of an offense punishable by a fine of not less than two hundred fifty dollars, or imprisonment for not more than thirty days, or both.”

For the same aforementioned reasons sustaining the charge of Penal Law § 170.20, the factual allegations in the accusatory instrument are sufficient to support the charge of Administrative Code § 14-108 (6) for facial sufficiency purposes.

Strict Liability

Defense counsel argues, and this court agrees, that Administrative Code § 14-108 is not a strict liability offense. Penal Law § 15.15 (2) states:

“Although no culpable mental state is expressly designated in a statute defining an offense, a culpable mental state may nevertheless be required for the commission of such offense, or with respect to some or all of the material elements thereof, if the proscribed conduct necessarily involves such culpable mental state. A statute defining the crime, un*279less clearly indicating a legislative intent to impose strict liability, should be construed as defining a crime of mental culpability. This subdivision applies to offenses defined both in and outside this chapter.”

It is clear that the State Legislature intended all crimes to be construed as containing a mental culpability element to the offense unless the statute contains a clear legislative intent to impose strict liability.