People v. Olwes
[…] “Deponent further states that defendant did not have permission or authority to use, possess or have in his custody the above-described plate.”

An information is facially sufficient if (a) the factual part of the information provides reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offenses charged in the accusatory part of the information, and (b) nonhearsay allegations of the factual part establish, if true, every element of the offenses *277charged and the defendant’s commission thereof. (CPL 100.40; People v Alejandro, 70 NY2d 133 [1987].)

Penal Law § 170.20

Penal Law § 170.20 states: “A person is guilty of criminal possession of a forged instrument in the third degree when, with knowledge that it is forged and with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he utters or possesses a forged instrument.”