*520OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The oral and written statements were made by the respondent after he and his mother knowingly and intelligently waived these rights.
The legal analysis of the Law Guardian’s challenge begins with the language of Family Court Act § 305.2 (3) which provides that when an officer takes a minor into custody, “he shall immediately notify the parent or other person legally responsible for the child’s care, or if such legally responsible person is unavailable the person with whom the child resides, that the child has been taken into custody.” Implicit in these provisions, as Professor Sobie notes in the commentaries to section 305.2, is the assumption that “the adult notified will act in the juvenile’s interest.”