OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] [Such a requirement] . . . is antithetical to our traditions, and constitutes a burden on free expression that is more than the First Amendment can bear.” (Dearborn, supra at 612.)
While the statute’s failure to require proof of knowledge or intent is a serious constitutional flaw, the infirmity can be overcome, as defendants concede, by reading into the statute a *435requirement of knowledge or intent. Indeed, Penal Law § 15.15 (2) requires a court to import such an element into the statute.
Penal Law § 15.15 (2), in relevant part, provides:
“Although no culpable mental state is expressly designated in a statute defining an offense, a culpable mental state may nevertheless be required for the commission of such offense ... if the proscribed conduct necessarily involves such culpable mental state. A statute defining a crime, unless clearly indicating a legislative intent to impose strict liability, should be construed as defining a crime of mental culpability. This subdivision applies to offenses defined both in and outside this chapter.”
The Penal Law does not favor offenses of strict liability.