In re Jessica S.
[…] Section 1051 (c) is placed under the heading of “ [sustaining or dismissing petition.” (See generally Family Ct Act § 1051.) Although the Family Court can dismiss a neglect case because its aid is not required when there are facts sufficient to sustain a finding of neglect, section 1051 (c) presumes that the determination to dismiss is made in lieu of a finding of neglect by virtue of its specific placement within article 10. Further support is found in section 1051 (a), which provides:

*511“If facts sufficient to sustain the petition are established in accord with part four of this article, or if all parties and the law guardian consent, the court shall, subject to the provisions of subdivision (c) of this section, enter an order finding that the child is an abused or neglected child” (Family Ct Act § 1051 [a] [emphasis added]).

Section 1051 (a), therefore, makes clear that a determination that the aid of the court is not necessary is made in place of a finding of neglect, not after a finding has been entered.