In re Jessica S.
[…] However, he failed to consent- to an order of filiation for both children, notwithstanding positive paternity results. After this court’s thorough allocution wherein the court found he neglected these children, he orally moved to dismiss the neglect petition, pursuant to Family Court Act § 1051 (c), claiming that this court’s aid was not necessary as a final order of custody was awarded to the maternal grandmother. This court denied the oral motion, with leave to renew in writing.

Analysis

Family Court Act § 1051 (c) provides that

“[i]f facts sufficient to sustain the petition under this article are not established, or if, in a case of alleged neglect, the court concludes that its aid is not required on the record before it, the court shall dismiss the petition and shall state on the record the grounds for the dismissal.”