In re Martin F.
[…] The law, according to its legislative history (discussed below), appears to have been enacted to provide a means for giving uncontroversial, immediately necessary care to foster care children — not intrusive and potentially damaging mental health drugs which may or may not work and which would be objectionable to many reasonable parents.

The Legislative History of Social Services Law § 383-b

Section 383-b was enacted in 1972 and amended three times, in 1973, 1974 and 1986. The law initially provided medical treatment for abused children, and said, “The local commissioner of social services or the commissioner of health may give effective consent for medical, dental, health and hospital services for any abused child under the age of sixteen years.” With the amendments, it was expanded to cover neglected as well as abused *672children, without regard to age, and in custody of the Commissioner in any manner. The wording of the services provided never changed.