OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The defendant seeks to restrict the utilization of the DNA results solely to charges that may ensue from the instant investigation.
Discussion
This court is presented with the issue as to whether the People have met the statutory and constitutional mandates, as pertains to bodily seizure and search, in a manner that *644demonstrates that their interest in compelling the bodily intrusion of the defendant to extract DNA, outweighs the defendant’s constitutional right to be free from the search of his person.
CPL 240.40 (2) (b) (v) reads in pertinent part as follows:
“2. Upon motion of the prosecutor, and subject to constitutional limitation, the court in which an indictment, superior court information, prosecutor’s information, information, or simplified information charging a misdemeanor is pending: ...(b) may order the defendant to provide non-testimonial evidence. Such order may, among other things, require the defendant to: . . .
“(v) Permit the taking of samples of blood, hair or other materials from his body in a manner not involving an unreasonable intrusion thereof or a risk of serious physical injury thereto.”
Upon the court’s consideration of a motion for an order pursuant to CPL 240.40 (2) (b) (v), the factors set forth in Matter of Abe A. (56 NY2d 288 [1982], supra) must be reviewed and analyzed.