In re Gunner T.
[…] The threshold question before the court is whether or not the court has the authority to direct placement of the subject child in a specific foster home. The court answers that question in the affirmative for the following reasons. Pursuant to Family Court Act § 1017, upon the temporary removal of a child pursuant to part 2 of article 10 of the Family Court Act or placement of a child pursuant to Family Court Act § 1055, the Department must, among other things, file a report with the court. (See Family Ct Act § 1017 [1].) Upon receipt of said report, the court may, among several alternatives, direct the Department that “the child reside in a specific certified foster home where the court determines that such placement is in furtherance of the child’s best interests.” (See Family Ct Act § 1017 [2] [b].)