In re Gunner T.
[…] In the Department’s opposition papers, the Department fails to address any of the provisions referenced above. Although to be fair, the Attorney for the Child, in support of her motion, failed to address any of the provisions referenced above.

The Department’s assertion that the court lacks the authority to grant the pending motion relies primarily upon Social Services Law § 400, which states in pertinent part:

“1. When any child shall have been placed in ... a family home by a social services official, the social services official may remove such child from such . . . family home and make such disposition of such child as is provided by law . . .
“2. Any person aggrieved by such decision of a social services official may appeal to the department pursuant to the provisions of section twenty-two of this chapter.”

In essence, the Department asserts that once the Department served the foster parents with the 10-day notice the foster parents’ only recourse is the appeal referenced in Social Services Law § 400 (2), also known as a “fair hearing.” (See Social Services Law § 22 [1].)